Nevertheless, and in spite of the ongoing confusion and tension between the Legislative and Executive branches on this issue, the constitutionality of the War Powers Resolution Act of 1973 has never been squarely addressed by the Supreme Court in the history of the nation, (although portions of it have been tangentially addressed. See Associate Justice Byron White's passing reference to this issue in Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, {1983}).
In the Chadha case Justice White openly states his opinion that the requirements of Section 5(c) of the WPRA found in the the U.S. code at 50 U.S.C. 1544(c) stating that any U.S. forces commited by the President "shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution" constitutes an improper 'legislative veto,' see Chahda, supra, at 971, dissenting opinion of White, Associate Justice).